History EFE

The Entente Florale Europe competition was first launched in 1975. Since the first year, almost 700 cities, towns and villages have participated in the contest,  mobilizing  many communities,  thousands of volunteers, NGO’s, local citizens to cooperate  and prepare for the jury visit.

Originally the first entrant was always a bigger city or town, and the second entrant was a village.

Lately, according to the new regulations we also accept two entrants from the same size category.

In the table below you can find all communities that have participated previously. The gold, silver and bronze award was first introduced in 1996, before that contestants have received a “Europe prize”

 

 

YearCountryParticipant  Participant  
1975FranceChatillon-sur-CharlaronneBoubers / Canche
1975United KingdomAberdeenEdzell
1975United KingdomNantwichCovelly
1976BelgiumGentDommartin / St.Georges
1976BelgiumKortrijkKanegem / Tielt
1976FranceNiceDiebolsheim
1976FranceEvianAnnecy
1976United KingdomLevenColwyn Bay
1976United Kingdom-------------Douglas
1977BelgiumBruxellesRecht / St.Viet
1977BelgiumLeuven-----------
1977FranceCannesBormes-I.- Mimosas
1977FranceYvoire-----------
1977United KingdomHarrogateWolviston
1977United KingdomFalmouth-----------
1978BelgiumAntwerpenBüttgenbach
1978BelgiumDuffel-----------
1978FranceOrléansVonnas
1978FranceThonon les Bains-----------
1978United KingdomAberdoveySidmouth
1978United KingdomBath-----------
1979AustriaReith AlpbachtalWagrain Westouter
1979BelgiumBrüggeHeuvelland
1979FranceVichySt. Josse sur Mer
1979United KingdomSt AndrewsHolywell
1980AustriaWienStephanshart
1980BelgiumDurbuyLeper
1980FranceNantesBaconnes
1980LuxembourgHosingenPetange
1980United KingdomYorkWarringstown
1981AustriaMillstadtKlauss
1981BelgiumKortrijkThirnister-Clermont
1981FranceCourrièresHirtzbach
1981IrelandMalahideMountshannon
1981LuxembourgDiekirchWormeldange
1981United KingdomExeterKillingworth
1982AustriaWenigzellModling
1982BelgiumProfondevilleStenedorp
1982FranceViriatSt. Médard en Foret
1982IrelandKilkennyAdare
1982LuxembourgViandenGilsdorf
1982United KingdomDaryPately Bridge
1983AustriaLeobenEuratsfeld
1983BelgiumHasseltDeigne
1983FranceVélizy VillacoublaySt. Denis de l’hotel
1983IrelandBirrDerrygreenagh
1983LuxembourgEchternachEllange
1983United KingdomEastbourneLund
1984AustriaMonichwaldWeitra
1984Belgium-----------Waanrode
1984SwitzerlandBernGrimentz
1984FranceFerrières les BoisRibauvillé
1984IrelandGalwayPassage East
1984LuxembourgClervauxBerdorf
1984United KingdomKelsoLympstone
1985Austria------------Terfens
1985BelgiumWestrozebekePellaines
1985SwitzerlandKaiserstuhlSaint Prex
1985FranceMareil sur LoireLa Gacilly
1985IrelandArdeeSneem
1985Luxembourg------------Kautenbech
1985United KingdomSampford CourtenayUsk
1986AustriaKlagenfurtPollauberg
1986BelgiumBrüggeMalmedy
1986SwitzerlandSt. GallenVersoix
1986FranceCabourgChàteauroux
1986IrelandKinsaleAdmore
1986LuxembourgWellensteinDudelange
1986United KingdomTorquayMoira
1987AustriaTullnPottenbrunn / St. Pölten
1987BelgiumOssongneTamise
1987FranceCréteilAutreetot
1987IrelandKill Clonmell
1987LuxembourgLuxembourgBourglinster
1987United KingdomShrewsbury Sorn
1988AustriaBregenzVandanz
1988BelgiumGenkDurbuy
1988FranceEpinalKayersberg
1988IrelandKillarneyStratbally
1988LuxembourgBertrangeWilz
1988the NetherlandsDortrechtDiepenheim
1988United KingdomStradford upon AvonSaint Florance
1989AustriaBadenHoflein
1989BelgiumHasseltDeigne
1989FranceAngersSaint Fraimbault
1989IrelandCarlowArdagh
1989the NetherlandsAstenVorschoten
1989United KingdomBury St EdmundsMarket Bosworth
1990AustriaFrohnleitenOffenegg
1990BelgiumSaint Kathrein SpaWaanrode
1990FranceLes AvironsSaint-Denis de la Réunion
1990HungaryBudapestBalatongyörök
1990IrelandMalahideStradbally
1990the NetherlandsVoorstBlariccum
1990United KingdomTelffordForres
1991AustriaSteinfurtOberpullendorf
1991BelgiumMalmedyGits
1991FranceBeauneSaint-Juvat
1991HungaryKecskemetCsászártoltés
1991IrelandLimerickStratford / Slaney
1991ItalyMenaggio-----------
1991the Netherlands----------Brederwiede
1991PortugalObidosSintra
1991United KingdomSaintfieldIlkley
1992AustriaSt. Jakob / WaldeMurzzuschlag
1992BelgiumEupenKanegen
1992CanadaSt.- LambertKingsey Falls
1992FranceAix-les-BainsAnjoutey
1992HungaryEgerNoszvag
1992IrelandWestportBlackwater
1992the NetherlandsThornNaarden
1992United KingdomSaint IvesCheltenham
1993AustriaHallAlpach
1993BelgiumEnghienWestrozebeke
1993CanadaEast HerefordSaint-Bruno de Montarville
1993FranceLe TouquetVivaise
1993HungaryVeszpremSzigliget
1993IrelandKenmareTrim
1993the NetherlandsDriebergenBorculo
1993United KingdomPort SunlightKeswick
1994AustriaTullnReichenau
1994BelgiumRoeselareCoo-Stavelot
1994GermanyBurchauStrümpfelbach
1994FranceMetzBeaulieu en Argonne
1994HungaryBalatonföldvárKecskéd
1994IrelandLetterkennyCarlingford
1994the Netherlands-------------Diepenheim
1994PortugalPonte de LimaNordeste
1994United KingdomPerthBroughshane
1995AustriaKöflachGamlitz
1995BelgiumBrüggeDrubuy
1995GermanyGrevenbroichVeldenz
1995FranceMaconRibeauville
1995HungarySárvárOzora
1995IrelandClonakiltyLismore / Waterford
1995the NetherlandsHeilooVledder
1995PortugalMirandelaConstancia
1995United KingdomBournemouthThorpe-Salvin
1996AustriaBregenzSilver awardHardGold award
1996BelgiumMalmedyGold awardKoksijdeBronze award
1996GermanyDuderstadtSilver awardRambachSilver award
1996FranceCabourgSilver awardLa Vraie CroixGold award
1996HungarySzékesfehérvárSilver awardPácsonyBronze award
1996IrelandSkerriesGold awardRathvillySilver award
1996the NetherlandsBredaBronze awardVelpSilver award
1996PortugalAbrantesBronze awardCascaisBronze award
1996United KingdomBarnstapleGold awardUskSilver award
1997AustriaKindbergSilver awardLigistSilver award
1997BelgiumDiestBronze awardTorgnySilver award
1997GermanyAugsburgGold awardHorsdorfGold award
1997FranceRueil MalmaisonGold awardForest L’AbbayeBronze award
1997HungarySiófokGold awardPusztamérgesBronze award
1997IrelandEnnisSilver awardArdaghSilver award
1997the NetherlandsVeenendaalGold awardDeldenGold award
1997PortugalOvarSilver awardSerpaBronze award
1997United KingdomOxfordSilver awardBeddgelertGold award
1998AustriaKitzbühelSilver awardWestendorfGold award
1998BelgiumBlankenbergeBronze awardBlehen/HannutGold award
1998GermanyRheda-WiedenbrückSilver awardBruchhausen/OlsbergGold award
1998FranceMontbéliardGold awardRougegoutteSilver award
1998HungaryHévízSilver awardCsemőBronze award
1998IrelandKilkennySilver awardCarickmacross/Monag.Silver award
1998the NetherlandsVoorburgSilver awardKlundertSilver award
1998PortugalViano do CasteloBronze awardFigueiro Dos VinhosSilver award
1998SloveniaSlovenske KonjiceGold awardZiceBronze award
1998United KingdomNottinghamGold awardFort AugustusSilver award
1999AustriaSt. VeitSilver awardBad SchönauGold award
1999BelgiumOudenaardeSilver awardHouffalizeGold award
1999GermanyFuldaGold awardSchweikershausenSilver award
1999FranceCesson SévignéGold awardJuvignéGold award
1999HungaryTataSilver awardBükSilver award
1999IrelandWestportSilver awardKenmareSilver award
1999the NetherlandsDoetinchemSilver awardArcenSilver award
1999PortugalChavesSilver awardVila Nova d. Barq.Bronze award
1999SloveniaVelenjeGold awardKranjska GoraBronze award
1999United KingdomWetherbyGold awardWaringstownSilver award
2000AustriaFrohnleitenGold awardSt. Peter/SulmtalSilver award
2000BelgiumSchotenSilver awardSohierSilver award
2000GermanyHeilbronnGold awardKippenhausenSilver award
2000FranceGrande SyntheSilver awardSt. AubinSilver award
2000HungarySárospatakSilver awardDombrádSilver award
2000IrelandLetterkenny/DonegalBronze awardClonakilty/CorkGold award
2000the NetherlandsLeusdenSilver awardSt. OedenrodeGold award
2000PortugalFunchalGold awardPonte de LimaSilver award
2000SloveniaNova GoricaBronze awardPodcetrtekSilver award
2000United KingdomSolihullGold awardPitlochrySilver award
2001AustriaTullnGold awardTheisseneggSilver award
2001BelgiumGentSilver awardOurenSilver award
2001GermanyLuckauSilver awardObercunnersdorfGold award
2001FranceLimogesGold awardSt. Hilaire les PlacesGold award
2001HungaryGyőrSilver awardVelenceSilver award
2001IrelandKillarneySilver awardLeighlinbridgeGold award
2001the NetherlandsSittardSilver awardDreischorGold award
2001SloveniaKamnikGold awardSpodnja IdrijaSilver award
2001United KingdomSunderlandGold awardScarvaSilver award
2002AustriaPinkafeldGold awardAntauBronze award
2002BelgiumTieltSilver awardOmal/GeerBronze award
2002Czech RepublicFrydeck-MistekBronze awardTeleciSilver award
2002GermanyCelleSilver awardPäseGold award
2002FranceEvianGold awardYvoireSilver award
2002HungaryPaksSilver awardGéderlakGold award
2002IrelandEnnis/ClareGold awardStradbally/WaterfordGold award
2002the NetherlandsAlphen a.d. RijnGold awardOmmenBronze award
2002SloveniaPtujSilver awardKostanjevica na KrkiSilver award
2002United KingdomBathSilver awardThorpe SalvinGold award
2003AustriaKindbergGold awardBad WaltersdorfGold award
2003Belgium-------------Silver awardHergenrathGold award
2003Czech RepublicPrachaticeSilver awardSvatý jan nad MalesiSilver award
2003GermanyBad SäckingenGold awardNeuenwegSilver award
2003FranceHyères-les PalmiersGold awardBormes-les MimosasGold award
2003CroatiaKastelaBronze awardCigocBronze award
2003HungaryZalakarosSilver awardIváncBronze award
2003IrelandMalahideGold awardKeadueSilver award
2003the NetherlandsVenloGold awardLichtenvoordeSilver award
2003SloveniaSlovenj GradecSilver awardZreceSilver award
2003United KingdomBridgnorthSilver awardAlnessSilver award
2004AustriaWien/DonaustadtGold awardLech/ArlbergGold award
2004BelgiumLochistiSilver awardHouffalizeGold award
2004Czech RepublicBrnoSilver awardÚnanovSilver award
2004GermanyBad KissingenGold awardNussdorfGold award
2004FranceCahorsGold awardCayriechGold award
2004CroatiaVelika GoricaSilver awardCavtatSilver award
2004HungaryKaposvárGold awardBalatonszárszóSilver award
2004IrelandWestportGold awardMoynaltySilver award
2004the NetherlandsEnschedeSilver awardRozendaalGold award
2004SloveniaZalecSilver awardSentjerejSilver award
2004United KingdomHarrogateGold awardDarleyGold award
2005AustriaBadenGold awardHornsburgGold award
2005BelgiumMiddelkerkeSilver awardVillers-la-VilleBronze award
2005Czech RepublicLytomyslSilver awardPísečnáGold award
2005GermanyPotsdamGold awardBertsdorf-HörnitzGold award
2005FranceLe Plessis-RobinsonGold awardOgerGold award
2005CroatiaRabSilver awardBrelaBronze award
2005HungaryMakóSilver awardRuzsaBronze award
2005IrelandLismoreGold awardGlentiesSilver award
2005the Netherlandss’HertogenboschSilver awardOosterbeekGold award
2005SloveniaRadenciBronze awardMetlikaBronze award
2005United KingdomSheffieldGold awardSt. Ives-Carbis BayGold award
2006AustriaLienzGold awardVirgenGold award
2006BelgiumKortrijkGold awardSohierSilver award
2006Czech RepublicPlzenSilver awardSvojsinBronze award
2006GermanyKielGold awardBrokelohSilver award
2006FranceBeauneGold awardEguisheimGold award
2006CroatiaOpatijaSilver awardSkradindski BukBronze award
2006HungaryNagyatádGold awardOrfűBronze award
2006IrelandKilkennySilver awardAughrimGold award
2006ItalyAlbaBronze awardCella MonteSilver award
2006the NetherlandsZwolleGold awardWijheSilver award
2006SloveniaSencurBronze awardKrizeca VasSilver award
2006United KingdomCardiffGold awardUskSilver award
2007Austria-------------DonnersbachGold award
2007BelgiumMechelenGold awardFlohimontBronze award
2007Czech RepublicTaborSilver awardZalsiBronze award
2007GermanyMünsterGold awardGersbachGold award
2007FranceNancyGold awardGelaucourtSilver award
2007CroatiaBiogradSilver awardPrimostenGold award
2007HungaryEgerGold awardNoszvajBronze award
2007IrelandKillarneyGold awardBirdhillGold award
2007ItalyOmegnaBronze awardLimone PiemonteGold award
2007the NetherlandsAmersfoortGold awardHarenBronze award
2007SloveniaNovo MestoBronze awardSmlednik/MedvodeSilver award
2007United KingdomShrewsburyGold awardFalklandGold award
2008AustriaTullnGold awardHanfthalSilver award
2008BelgiumArlonSilver awardZwevegemGold award
2008Czech RepublicKyjovSilver awardTvarozna LhotaSilver award
2008GermanyDüsseldorfGold awardRehringhausenSilver award
2008FranceToursGold awardAubignySilver award
2008CroatiaSplitSilver awardNovi VinodolskiSilver award
2008HungaryGyulaSilver awardTápiógyörgyeSilver award
2008IrelandLetterkennyGold awardTallanstownGold award
2008ItalyCerviaGold awardBergoloSilver award
2008the NetherlandsUdenGold awardBeek/UbbergenBronze award
2008SloveniaRogaska SlatinaSilver awardMedana/BrdaBronze award
2008United KingdomPlymouthSilver awardGarstangGold award
2009AustriaDeutschlandsbergSilver awardMooskirchenGold award
2009BelgiumNieuwpoortSilver awardGouvySilver award
2009Czech RepublicKrnovSilver awardMoriceSilver award
2009GermanyWeimarSilver awardRiethSilver award
2009France---------------------------
2009CroatiaMali LosinjSilver awardMolveSilver award
2009HungarySzombathelySilver awardGelseSilver award
2009IrelandDundalk Silver awardClonakiltyGold award
2009ItalyAviglianaSilver awardPré-Saint-DidierGold award
2009the NetherlandsArnhemGold awardSluisSilver award
2009SloveniaKamnikSilver awardOlimjeGold award
2009United KingdomBuxtonSilver awardForresGold award
2010AustriaKirchschlag i.d. buckligen WeltSilver awardReichenau a.d. RaxSilver award
2010BelgiumHasseltSilver awardSt HubertSilver award
2010Czech RepublicHavirovSilver awardStudenecSilver award
2010GermanyWesterstedeGold awardBanzkowSilver award
2010FranceBeauvaisSilver awardGuyencourt – Saulcourt Gold award
2010CroatiaPozegaNo award, certificateSveti Martin na MuriSilver award
2010HungarySopronSilver awardLipótGold award
2010IrelandCarric on ShannonGold awardEmlySilver award
2010ItalySalsomaggiore Silver awardStresaSilver award
2010the NetherlandsVlaadringen Gold awardHelenaveenSilver award
2010SloveniaMozirje Silver awardSentjernejSilver award
2010United KingdomStockton-on-TeesGold awardSt BreladeGold award
2011AustriaNeusiedlSilver awardRennwegGold award
2011BelgiumVerurneGold awardAthSilver award
2011Czech RepublicBroumowSilver awardSmrziceSilver award
2011GermanyBad LangensalzaGold awardWiesenburgSilver award
2011France--------------------------
2011CroatiaVarzdinSilver award-------------
2011HungaryBalatonfüredGold awardPaloznakSilver award
2011IrelandDroghedaSilver awardCoolagownGold award
2011ItalyGradoGold awardTransacquaSilver award
2011the NetherlandsDeventerGold awardElburgSilver award
2011Slovenia--------------------------
2011United KingdomTamesideSilver award-------------
2012AustriaFürstenfeld Silver awardGamlitzGold award
2012BelgiumLa LouviereBronze awardHoogstratenGold award
2012Czech RepublicUherské HradisteSilver awardDrmoulBronze award
2012Germany-------------DötlingenSilver award
2012France--------------------------
2012CroatiaOsijekBronze award-------------
2012HungarySzázhalombattaSilver awardLövőSilver award
2012IrelandClonmel Silver awardAbbeyshirGold award
2012ItalySaviglianoSilver awardSordevoloSilver award
2012the NetherlandsErmeloSilver awardDwingelooGold award
2012SloveniaPtujBronze awardCherkljeSilver award
2012United KingdomBristolGold awardRustingtonGold award
2013AustriaKufsteinSilver awardSöllGold award
2013BelgiumSint NiklaasSilver award-------------
2013Czech Republic-------------Dolny BrezaniSilver award
2013GermanyDresdenGold awardKirchbachSilver award
2013France--------------------------
2013CroatiaZagrebSilver award-------------
2013HungaryHévízSilver awardCsopakSilver award
2013IrelandBallincollig co CorkSilver awardClonegalGold award
2013ItalySpello (PG)Silver awardEtroubles Gold award
2013the NetherlandsWeertGold awardBergeijkGold award
2013SloveniaBled Silver awardPodcetrtekGold award
2013United KingdomBirminghamGold award-------------
2014Austria-------------HausGold
2014BelgiumEekloSilver-------------
2014Czech Republic-------------CehniceGold award
2014GermanyKitzingenGold awardSommerachGold award
2014CroatiaDakovoBronze awardNin Silver award
2014HungaryGyulaGold awardZebegénySilver award
2014IrelandTraleeGold awardDromodSilver award
2014ItalyNeviglieSilver awardUsseauxSilver award
2014the NetherlandsAmstelveenGold awardZuid-LaarenGold award
2014SloveniaSlovenske KonjiceGold awardVelika PolanaGold award
2014United KingdomEdinburghGold awardBournemouthGold award
2015Austria-------------MödlingGold award
2015BelgiumGenkSilver award-------------
2015Czech Republic-------------ModráSilver award
2015GermanyRheinfeldenGold awardWiedenSilver award
2015HungarySiófokSilver awardBalatongyörökGold award
2015IrelandTrimGold awardKilrushGold award
2015ItalyMeranoGold awardLa Magdeleine Bronze award
2015the NetherlandsBergen op ZoomGold awardBeeselSilver award
2015SloveniaSlovenj GradecGold awardRadlje ob DraviSilver award
2015United KingdomHenley Silver award-------------
2016AustriaBad IschlGold award-------------
2016BelgiumTurnhoutSilver award-------------
2016Czech RepublicSlavkov u BrnaSilver awardHruškySilver award
2016GermanyWangerland Silver award
2016HungaryMosonmagyaróvárSilver awardDunakilitiSilver award
2016IrelandTullamoreGold awardStraffanSilver award
2016the NetherlandsDalfsenGold awardOormarsumSilver award
2016Slovenia-------------Šmarješke Toplice Silver award
2017AustriaSchwazGold awardSt. Anton am AlbergGold award
2017BelgiumHamont-AchelSilver award-------------
2017Czech RepublicBrnoGold awardKostelni LhotaSilver award
2017GermanyDuchrothGold award-------------
2017HungaryKaposvárSilver awardTihanyGold award
2017IrelandAbbeyleix, Co.LaoisSilver awardGlaslough Gold award
2017ItalyPomarettoSilver awardFaedoSilver award
2017the NetherlandsBeek en DonkGold award-------------
2017SloveniaPiranSilver awardZalecGold award